NRAI Announces 48-member Indian Contingent for Rifle/Pistol World Championships

Spread the love


The National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) on Friday announced a 48-member Indian Rifle and Pistol squad for the upcoming International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Championship Rifle/Pistol, scheduled from October 12-25, 2022, in Cairo, Egypt. A 24-member Shotgun squad was already announced earlier for the Shotgun World Championships beginning in Osijek, Croatia, from September 19, 2022. The team is loaded with World Championship first timers with Olympic silver medallist Vijay Kumar and silver medallist from the previous world championships, Anjum Moudgil, bringing in the weight of experience.

ASIA CUP 2022: FULL COVERAGE | SCHEDULE | RESULTS

The experienced campaigners in the squad include the likes of Olympians, Manu Bhaker, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar and Elavenil Valarivan, besides Divyansh Singh Panwar, who has qualified in the junior section.

Shiva Narwal, who will be leading the Indian trio in the Men’s 10m Air Pistol for example, is not yet 17 and will be in his first worlds. Others like Swapnil Suresh Kusale, who is among the country’s top Rifle shooting exponents, particularly in small-bore, for some time now, will also be featuring in his first world championships. Swapnil was in form at the Baku ISSF World Cup stage earlier this year, where he won a first individual world cup stage gold, a silver in Men’s 3P as well as a mixed 3P gold.

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar on the other hand will also be competing in his first world championship and his rise in Men’s Rifle 3 Positions in the last couple of years, has been nothing short of phenomenal.

Team for Participation in ISSF World Championship, Cairo, Egypt 2022

Individual Events

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men 50m Rifle 3 Positions Junior Men
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar Pankaj Mukheja
Swapnil Suresh Kusale Surya Pratap Singh
Niraj Kumar Sartaj Singh Tiwana

10m Air Rifle Men 10m Air Rifle Junior Men
Arjun Babuta Divyansh Singh Panwar
Kiran Ankush Jadhav Sri Karthik Sabari Raj
Rudrankksh Balasaheb Patil Vidit Jain

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Junior Men
Anish Sameer
Vijayveer Sidhu Adarsh Singh
Vijay Kumar Udhayveer Sidhu

10m Air Pistol Men 10m Air Pistol Junior Men
Shiva Narwal Samrat Rana
Naveen Sarabjot Singh
Vijayveer Sidhu Sagar Dangi

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women 50m Rifle 3 Positions Junior Women
Anjum Moudgil Nischal
Sift Kaur Samra Nupur Kumrawat
Ashi Chouksey Nikita Kundu

10m Air Rifle Women 10m Air Rifle Junior Women
Mehuli Ghosh Ramita
Elavenil Valarivan Nancy
Meghana Sajjanar Tilottama Sen

25m Sports Pistol Women 25m Sports Pistol Junior Women
Manu Bhaker Esha Singh
Rhythm Sangwan Naamya Kapoor
Abhidnya Ashok Patil Vibhuti Bhatia

10m Air Pistol Women 10m Air Pistol Junior Women
Yuvika Tomar Esha Singh
Rhythm Sangwan Shikha Narwal
Palak Varsha Singh

Team Events

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Team 50m Rifle 3 Positions Junior Men Team
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar Pankaj Mukheja
Swapnil Suresh Kusale Surya Pratap Singh
Niraj Kumar Sartaj Singh Tiwana

10m Air Rifle Men Team 10m Air Rifle Junior Men Team
Arjun Babuta Divyansh Singh Panwar
Kiran Ankush Jadhav Sri Karthik Sabari Raj
Rudrankksh Balasaheb Patil Vidit Jain

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Team 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Junior Men Team
Anish Sameer
Vijayveer Sidhu Adarsh Singh
Vijay Kumar Udhayveer Sidhu

10m Air Pistol Men Team 10m Air Pistol Junior Men Team
Shiva Narwal Samrat Rana
Naveen Sarabjot Singh
Vijayveer Sidhu Sagar Dangi

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Team 50m Rifle 3 Positions Junior Women Team
Anjum Moudgil Nischal
Sift Kaur Samra Nupur Kumrawat
Ashi Chouksey Nikita Kundu

10m Air Rifle Women Team 10m Air Rifle Junior Women Team
Mehuli Ghosh Ramita
Elavenil Valarivan Nancy
Meghana Sajjanar Tilottama Sen

25m Sports Pistol Women Team 25m Sports Pistol Junior Women Team
Manu Bhaker Esha Singh
Rhythm Sangwan Naamya Kapoor
Abhidnya Ashok Patil Vibhuti Bhatia

10m Air Pistol Women Team 10m Air Pistol Junior Women Team
Yuvika Tomar Esha Singh
Rhythm Sangwan Shikha Narwal
Palak Varsha Singh

Mixed Team Events

50m Rifle 3 Positions Mixed Team 50m Rifle 3 Positions Junior Mixed Team
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar Pankaj Mukheja
Anjum Moudgil Nischal
Swapnil Suresh Kusale Surya Pratap Singh
Sift Kaur Samra Nupur Kumrawat

10m Air Rifle Men Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Junior Mixed Team
Arjun Babuta Divyansh Singh Panwar
Mehuli Ghosh Ramita
Kiran Ankush Jadhav Sri Karthik Sabari Raj
Elavenil Valarivan Nancy

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Mixed Team 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Junior Mixed Team
Anish Sameer
Simranpreet Kaur Brar Tejawani
Vijayveer Sidhu Adarsh Singh
Rhythm Sangwan Payal

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Junior Mixed Team
Shiva Narwal Samrat Rana
Yuvika Tomar Esha Singh
Naveen Sarabjot Singh
Palak Varsha Singh

Read all the Latest Sports News and Breaking News here



Source link

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*